Polytechnic High School

 

 

 

World War II

 

1945, RECENT GRADUATES NOW IN SERVICE:

JACK AGELL Coast Guard Aboard Ariadne.
RULON ANDREWS ‘43 Lieutenant Army Air Corps Overseas.
HORACE AUBERTINE ‘44 At Chanute Field, Ill, waiting to be sent to Army Pre-flight School.
WENDELL BABAKAN ‘43 A.A.C. [Army Air Corps] Just completed training in Engineering School.
JIM BAKER ‘42 Coast Guard One of the stars in the Sea Lions’ basketball team.
GORDON BELTON Navy At San Diego.
BOB BRANDON ‘41 Army corporal In the European theater.
BOB BRESSLER ‘42 S2/c [Specialist 2nd Class] Navy Amphibious Corps.
DAVID BRESSLER, ‘40 BM 2/C Coast Guard. Participated in African, Italian and Normandy invasions.
DON BRIESE ‘44 Army Stationed at Lyndan Field FLA.
BILL BRODERSON ‘44 Coast Guard Taking basic training at Alameda.
EUGENE CADEMARTORI ‘43 Marine Corps O.T.C Camp Legeune NC
ANDY CARLUCCI ‘44 Completed basic training Volunteered for Paratroopers.
ROGER CASTILLO Almost two years in Navy Three major battles.
GUS CHRONIS ‘43 Ensign in Maritime Service Training at King’s Point NY.
JOHN CHRONIS ‘42 Maritime Service Completing training at King’s Point NY.
BOB COGHLAN ‘43 Coast Guard On board army transport overseas.
FRANK COLEMAN ‘42 Navy C.B. [Construction Battalion] In Rhode Island waiting shipment overseas.
GUS CORERIS ‘43 Corporal in Army In Assam India.
BOB COX ‘43 S2/c [Specialist 2nd Class] Radar operator aboard SS Burleson, Pacific theater.
GEORGE CUMMINGS ‘43 Battalion scout 125th Marine Division, Pacific Theater.
WILLIAM DeGRAFF ‘43 W/General Hodge’s 7th Army- Europe Promoted to lieutenant for gallantry in action.
ROBERT DODDS ‘43 Pfc [Private First Class] Army Air Corps. Stationed at Stockton CA.
JOE DUFFY ‘44 S2/c Navy [Specialist 2nd Class] Aboard USS Caney.
DAN EDELSON ‘44 With General Patton’s Third Army Germany.
STAN EMMONS ‘44 Navy Air Corps Still in training.
ALBINO FELIZZATTO ‘42 Cox in Navy Stationed at Oakland Supply Depot.
JACK FEYOCK Coast Guard Stationed at Alameda.
BUD FILIBERTI ‘42 Coast Guard  
ALLAN FISHEL ‘43 Private first class Army Stationed near Los Angeles.
JACK GORHAM ‘42 Flight officer, pilot P-51 Graduated at Moore Field TX.
WALTER GRAFF ‘43 Navy deep sea diver  
HAIG HARRISON ‘44 Recently inducted into Army  
TOM HART ‘44 Navy - Through competitive examination won chance for further training in music.
GEORGE HAYMOND ‘44 Merchant Marine  
WERNER HERZOG S2/c [Specialist 2nd Class] Navy Stationed at Alameda Air Base.
GEORGE HOLLAND ‘43 Corporal Army- Saw service in Luxembourg in the tragic ‘Battle of the Bulge’. Home on leave.
RICHARD HULTGREN ‘42 Navy - Trained at University of Washington, completing it at Farragut ID.
BILL JARVIS ‘42 1st Lieutenant, Army Air Corps - Decorated for bravery with thirty+ missions over Germany.
BOB JENSEN Corporal Marines In Pacific Theater.
ROY JENSEN Merchant Marine  
DAVE JOHNSON ‘44 Army Stationed in North Carolina.
JOHN KITCHIN ‘37 Captain in Tank Destroyer Battalion.  
AL MARQUEZ ‘43 Received medical discharge from Army Will continue medical course.
JIM McCREA ‘44 Army Air Corps Stationed in Texas.
CHARLES McDERMON ‘42 Chief Petty Officer in Merchant Marine Recently received medical discharge.
NORMAN MONTETON Navy Caroline Islands, South Pacific.
LOUIS NEILSON ‘44 Private first class, Marine Corps  
TOM O’HANLON Sergeant in Paratroopers - Recovering from wounds in England. Received Purple Heart.
ARNOLD OETTEL ‘43 Navy V-12 going to ULA 4 years of college in 3, will be commissioned next spring.
JACK OJA   With General Clark’s Fifth Army in Italy.
BRUCE PARK S2/c [Specialist 2nd Class] Aboard SS Oakanogan in Pacific Theater.
BOB PARKER ‘43 Flight officer Army Air Corps  
BILL PARNESS ‘43 Navy Air Corps Completing training at Flagstaff AZ.
LAZOR PERISCH ‘43. Merchant Marine Aboard SS De La Rama, South Pacific theater.
CALVIN PERSON ‘43 Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Bombardier-navigator.
BILL PETERS ‘43. Sergeant in Army Air Corps Gunner on a B-29, Pacific Theater.
BOB PETERSON ‘44 Corporal Army Air Corps Front turret gunner on B-24, Pacific.
EDWARD PETERSON Army Stationed at Bowie TX.
WERNER PLAGGE ‘43 Army Engineering Corps  
BILL QVISTGAARD ‘44 Navy  
LEONARD RICHARDS ‘44 Private first class, Marine Corps  
DONALD ROGERS ‘43 Lieutenant Army Air Corps  
BILL RUFF Corporal Marines - After two & 1/2 years in Pacific Theater, now stationed at Quantico VA.
RICHARD ‘BUD’ RYAN Navy - When last heard of, was on an L.S.T. [Landing Ship Tanks] boat in the South Pacific.
WINTON SCAFIRE ‘42 Private first class Ground crew Army Air Corps.
JOHN SHUBUNKA ‘44 Navy SONAR training  
GILBERT SMALL ‘43 Sergeant Army Air Corps Gunner on a Flying Fortress.
DICK TATE ‘42 Yeoman in Navy  
HENRY TISNADO ‘41 Army corporal Stationed in Iceland.
JOHN TKYZACK ‘43 Merchant Marine Overseas.
TONY TKYZACK ‘43 Merchant Marine Overseas.
RUDY WASSERLEBEN Navy At San Diego.
BOB WEEKS Army - Completed basic training & volunteered for Paratroopers.
JIM WILBUR ‘37 A/c in Navy Air Corps  
BILL WITT ‘43 Submarine Service Southwest Pacific theater.
ROBERT WOLTERBEEK ‘44 Merchant Marine Spent some time in hospital in India.

 

1945 -"God Have Mercy For The Unlistening Dead"

CARL ANDERSON
ARTHUR ARGIEWICZ
LEWIS ATKINSON
FRED BACIGALUPI
RALPH BAHRS
WILLIAM BELTRAN
JACK BOGDANOFF
THOMAS BUTCHER
HENRI CARBONELL
FRED CLEM
WARD COX
WALTER DEL TREDICI
JOHN DODDS
MARSHALL DONG
HARRY DOWE
WILLARD DUNLAP
JAMES FELLOM
GEORGE FORD
GEORGE HAFFORD
ALBERT HEICK
LLOYD HENDERSON
FRANK HENROTTE
WILLIAM JENNINGS
JOSEPH KHAMIS
JOHN KRUEGER
RAY LAGIER
RICO LUNARDI
CHARLES MANUEL
HARRY MARLOWE
THOMAS MARSHALL
FRED MARTIN
JOHN MATHESON
JACK McCHESNEY
JOHN McGAVIN
LAURENCE McGRATH
FRANK McKENNA
JAMES McKENNA
ROLFE OCKENDEN
HOMER PACK
GERALD PHILLIPS
WALTER PLATE
RUSS RAMUS
WILLIAM RAWLINS
PATRICK SAVAGE
B. HARRY SMITH
EARL SPENSER
LLOYD STROM
EARL SWANSON
THOMAS TORMEY
WILLIAM TROOD
RUSSELL WALKER
FRANK WALSH
KENNETH WIRTS
DAVID WRENN

Index   What's New

 

Home 19th Cent 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970

 

 

Copyright ©2008 Hail Poly Committe